Author Topic: Security Certificate errors  (Read 12098 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Security Certificate errors
« on: August 30, 2010, 12:09:29 »
I have noticed that whenever I first come on to the site, I get a little note
accross the top of the page which says:

" To help protect your security Internet Explorer has blocked this website from
displaying content with Security Certificate errors. Click here for options."

I'm sure it is not something of grave importance.
Perhaps you may be unaware of this.
Cheers



Offline Mike Bobbitt

  • Army.ca Owner
  • Directing Staff
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 103,615
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 12,022
    • Army.ca
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2010, 12:12:56 »
What's the full address that you're visiting? Does it start with http:// or https:// ?

We haven't purchased SSL certificates, so anyone trying to use HTTPS will get a similar warning.

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2010, 12:21:58 »
The easiest way is to show you:
http://forums.army.ca/forums/index.php?action=post;topic=96268.0;num_replies=1

I have never clicked on it to see the options.
It dissappears when I continue onto the different subjects.

Offline Mike Bobbitt

  • Army.ca Owner
  • Directing Staff
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 103,615
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 12,022
    • Army.ca
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 14:55:01 »
I'm not seeing what you're seeing when I click on that link... everything works OK for me. Has this problem always been present, or did it just start happening?

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 15:28:05 »
I just noticed it recently.
It seems to be on an occasional basis. When I re-logged in, the note is not there.
I restarted a few minutes ago, and it's not there either.

Does anyone else get this ?

I'll let you know when I see it again.

Offline George Wallace

  • Army.ca Fossil
  • *****
  • 430,330
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 31,445
  • Crewman
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2010, 15:30:20 »
Do a 'Screen Capture' when you do.  It may help Mike.
DISCLAIMER: The opinions and arguments of George Wallace posted on this Site are solely those of George Wallace and not the opinion of Army.ca and are posted for information purposes only.
Unless so stated, they are reflective of my opinion -- and my opinion only, a right that I enjoy along with every other Canadian citizen.

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2010, 15:39:32 »
Do a 'Screen Capture' when you do.  It may help Mike.

And just how do I do such a nasty ambush G.W. ?

« Last Edit: August 30, 2010, 15:51:00 by 57Chevy »

Offline George Wallace

  • Army.ca Fossil
  • *****
  • 430,330
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 31,445
  • Crewman
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2010, 15:49:14 »
And just how do I do such a nasty ambush GW ?

See the little button/key that says "PrtSc" or "Print Screen".  That is the Print Screen button.  When the problem occurs again, push that button/key.  Once you have done that open up MS Paint and right click and click on "Paste".  You will now have a "Screen Capture" of what your screen looked like.  Save it as a .jpg and then "Attach" it here.......Something like this:

DISCLAIMER: The opinions and arguments of George Wallace posted on this Site are solely those of George Wallace and not the opinion of Army.ca and are posted for information purposes only.
Unless so stated, they are reflective of my opinion -- and my opinion only, a right that I enjoy along with every other Canadian citizen.

Online NFLD Sapper

  • Mentor
  • Army.ca Fixture
  • *
  • 269,101
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 8,910
  • Regimental Headquarter Staff
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2010, 15:50:43 »
Also you can go to All Programs>Accessories> Snipping tool and get the same effect..... If you have Vista/Win 7
CHIMO!
First in, Last out
Sappers Lead the Way

Just tell your wife she owes your life to some Muddy Old Engineer,
Some dusty, crusty, croaking, joking Muddy Old Engineer

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2010, 16:00:09 »
OK........I see  8)
But I don't have MS paint.
Got it with that snipping tool thingy.
Thanks..........I'll be ready  ;D

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #10 on: August 30, 2010, 16:01:54 »
That was just a dry run  ;D

Offline Retired AF Guy

  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *****
  • 29,430
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,410
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #11 on: August 30, 2010, 16:14:35 »
OK........I see  8)
But I don't have MS paint.

Any graphics program like Open Office, WordPerfect, Powerpoint, or Notepad should work. just save the screen capture as a.jpg image.
Years ago, fairy tales all began with, "Once upon a time." Now we know they all began with, "If I'm elected."

Carolyn Warner

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2010, 21:34:51 »
Got her.
I noticed that I was not logged in at her appearence.
Hope it helps.
Cheers

Offline George Wallace

  • Army.ca Fossil
  • *****
  • 430,330
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 31,445
  • Crewman
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #13 on: August 30, 2010, 22:02:14 »
Have you checked your Security Settings?

Are you running Vista or Windows 7?  If so, try the "Compatability" button:
DISCLAIMER: The opinions and arguments of George Wallace posted on this Site are solely those of George Wallace and not the opinion of Army.ca and are posted for information purposes only.
Unless so stated, they are reflective of my opinion -- and my opinion only, a right that I enjoy along with every other Canadian citizen.

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #14 on: August 30, 2010, 22:18:13 »
Windows  7......I clicked on the compatibility button

My security settings are set pretty high.


Offline George Wallace

  • Army.ca Fossil
  • *****
  • 430,330
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 31,445
  • Crewman
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #15 on: August 30, 2010, 22:35:38 »
Windows  7......I clicked on the compatibility button

Notice any difference?

My security settings are set pretty high.

May be too high ?
DISCLAIMER: The opinions and arguments of George Wallace posted on this Site are solely those of George Wallace and not the opinion of Army.ca and are posted for information purposes only.
Unless so stated, they are reflective of my opinion -- and my opinion only, a right that I enjoy along with every other Canadian citizen.

Offline 57Chevy

    widower.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 36,915
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,325
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #16 on: August 30, 2010, 22:48:51 »
when I clicked on the Compatability button, the screen made an instant of a light flash
....so to speak.
It is likely due to my own settings.
When it happens again, I will be checking to see just what options are available.

Offline MCG

  • Army.ca Legend
  • *****
  • 192,555
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 11,533
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #17 on: August 31, 2010, 11:17:33 »
I just noticed it recently.
It seems to be on an occasional basis.
There used to be an advertisment that would cause this.  The result was seemingly random security warnings when pages loaded.

Offline MCG

  • Army.ca Legend
  • *****
  • 192,555
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 11,533
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #18 on: August 31, 2010, 21:43:27 »
That is exactly the problem.  I've just encountered it.  Mike, when I right click & select properties on the advertisment that was blocked (same as the picture in reply #12), I get this:

res://ieframe.dll/sslnavcancel.htm#http://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?client=ca-pub-4448800830832499&output=html&h=90&slotname=5234344937&w=120&lmt=1283304984&flash=10.1.82.76&url=http%3A%2F%2Fforums.army.ca%2Fforums%2Findex.php%2Ftopic%2C28805.450.html&dt=1283304976965&shv=r20100818&jsv=r20100830&correlator=1283304976968&frm=0&adk=388693378&ga_vid=1990564030.1283304977&ga_sid=1283304977&ga_hid=1070868617&ga_fc=0&u_tz=-180&u_his=0&u_java=1&u_h=1050&u_w=1400&u_ah=1022&u_aw=1400&u_cd=32&u_nplug=0&u_nmime=0&biw=1396&bih=814&ref=http%3A%2F%2Fforums.army.ca%2Fforums%2Findex.php%2Ftopic%2C28805.msg967748.html&fu=0&ifi=1&dtd=33&xpc=Q9zRHkAGoU&p=http%3A//forums.army.ca


... if that means anything to you.

Offline Mike Bobbitt

  • Army.ca Owner
  • Directing Staff
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 103,615
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 12,022
    • Army.ca
Re: Security Certificate errors
« Reply #19 on: September 03, 2010, 21:02:23 »
Thanks MCG, that was enough to let me track down the problem. It shouldn't occur again, but if it does please let me know.


Cheers
Mike