Author Topic: Did I reach career status?  (Read 702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline samcou

  • Guest
  • *
  • 30
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 2
Did I reach career status?
« on: June 10, 2019, 13:44:39 »
I worked for 3 years as a combat engineer in the reserve, completed my trade course, got promoted to corporal. Then applied for pilot (already had my university degree)

Im now a student pilot but Im wondering if I reached "career status" or not. Would allow me to get posting allowance...

Searched a bit but so far the CBI says that career status is defined by the Minister. Its pretty vague... Someone knows?

Offline dapaterson

    Mostly Harmless.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Myth
  • *
  • 456,260
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 16,599
Re: Did I reach career status?
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2019, 13:55:46 »
Short answer, no.

If you had CT'd as a qualified CBT Engr and served as such, then yes.  Since you did a CT/OT and began your Reg F career untrained, then no.
This posting made in accordance with the Charter of Rights and Freedoms, section 2(b):
Everyone has the following fundamental freedoms: freedom of thought, belief, opinion and expression, including freedom of the press and other media of communication
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/charter/1.html

Offline samcou

  • Guest
  • *
  • 30
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 2
Re: Did I reach career status?
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2019, 14:54:25 »
Thanks for the reply

Thats a bummer...  :facepalm:

If anyone know how I could turn this anyhow in my favor and somehow get that posting allowance, be my guest :D If not, im out I guess

Offline sidemount

  • Full Member
  • *****
  • 6,420
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 462
Re: Did I reach career status?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2019, 18:39:48 »
That same cbi mentions a bit further down from the definition that you quoted that posting allowance is not payable in the case of a posting to the officer's or non-commissioned member's first place of duty after re-enrolment in or transfer to the Regular Force

So pretty much out of luck
Leadership is solving problems. The day soldiers stop bringing you their problems is the day you have stopped leading them. They have either lost confidence that you can help or concluded you do not care. Either case is a failure of leadership. - Colin Powell

Online Navy_Pete

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • 27,755
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 807
Re: Did I reach career status?
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2019, 09:20:40 »
Thanks for the reply

Thats a bummer...  :facepalm:

If anyone know how I could turn this anyhow in my favor and somehow get that posting allowance, be my guest :D If not, im out I guess

My first move was before I hit the trade qual, so it was done by the base OR (G&E move?).  Had 95% of the same entitlements for move, and also didn't have to deal with brookfield, so it was actually my best move to date.  Our training is only slightly shorter (by something like two weeks out of the 3ish years total) so still get a cost move (just not a 'full cost move' under Brookfield. Unless you were at RMC, which is a separate story).

HHT was run as a normal TD trip, lawyer, realtor fees, etc. still covered. I was single at the time so lived in the shacks until something was avail, but the only differences in terms of benefits seemed to be a pretty small amount of the ones that are counted as taxable benefits anyway, so wasn't in any way out of pocket for anything.

You may want to double check with the OR (as that was something like 15 years ago now), but it was actually pretty easy.