Author Topic: Latest Adds to Canada's Terror List  (Read 450 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online milnews.ca

  • Info Curator, Baker & Food Slut
  • Directing Staff
  • Army.ca Relic
  • *
  • 417,045
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 21,951
    • MILNEWS.ca-Military News for Canadians
Latest Adds to Canada's Terror List
« on: June 26, 2019, 14:51:02 »
Here's the list, and here's the new inductees …
Quote
... Al-Ashtar Brigades (AAB)

Also known as
Saraya al-Ashtar, Al Ashtar Brigades, The Ashtar Brigades, Saraya Waad Allah, Wa’ad Allah Brigades, Islamic Allah Brigades, Imam al-Mahdi Brigades, al-Haydariyah Brigades

Description
Al-Ashtar Brigades (AAB) is a Shia militant group supported by Iran which aims to overthrow Bahrain’s Sunni monarchy. AAB was established in 2013 and has incited violence towards the Bahraini leadership. AAB has claimed responsibility for several bombings targeting security forces, including the February 14, 2014, attack on a minibus carrying police officers, which wounded several; and the March 3, 2014, improvised explosive device attack which killed 3 policemen and injured several others. AAB also claimed responsibility for the killing of an off-duty police officer near Bahrain’s capital city, Manama, on January 29, 2017.

Date listed
2019-06-21

(….)

Blood & Honour (B&H)

Also known as
N/A

Description
Blood & Honour (B&H) is an international neo-Nazi network whose ideology is derived from the National Socialist doctrine of Nazi Germany. Through their armed branch, Combat 18 (C18), the group has carried out violent actions, including murders and bombings. B&H was founded in the United Kingdom in 1987 and grew during the 1990s, establishing branches throughout Europe by the end of the decade. B&H attacks have occurred in North America and in several EU-member states. In January 2012, four B&H members in Tampa, Florida, were convicted of the 1998 murder of two homeless men who were killed because the group considered them “inferior.” In February 2012, members of B&H and C18 firebombed a building occupied mostly by Romani families, including children, in Aš, Czech Republic.

Date listed
2019-06-21

(…)

Combat 18 (C18)

Also known as
N/A

Description
Blood & Honour (B&H) is an international neo-Nazi network whose ideology is derived from the National Socialist doctrine of Nazi Germany. Through their armed branch, Combat 18 (C18), the group has carried out violent actions, including murders and bombings. B&H was founded in the United Kingdom in 1987 and grew during the 1990s, establishing branches throughout Europe by the end of the decade. B&H attacks have occurred in North America and in several EU-member states. In January 2012, four B&H members in Tampa, Florida, were convicted of the 1998 murder of two homeless men who were killed because the group considered them “inferior.” In February 2012, members of B&H and C18 firebombed a building occupied mostly by Romani families, including children, in Aš, Czech Republic.

Date listed
2019-06-21

(…)

Fatemiyoun Division (FD)

Also known as
Fatemioun Brigade, Fatemioun Military Division, Fatemiyoun, Fatemiyoun Battalion, Fatemiyoun Force, Fatemiyyun, Liwa Fatemiyoun, Liwa al-Fatemiyon, Fatemiyon Brigade, Fatemiyon Division, Fatemiyoun Brigade

Description
The Fatemiyoun Division (FD) is a Hazara Shiite Militia fighting in Syria comprised mainly of Afghan refugees recruited from Iran and Afghanistan. The group is directed by Iran’s Qods Force, which, along with Hizballah also provides support and training. Originally deployed to protect Shia shrines in Syria, in November 2017, the group vowed to continue to fight alongside the “axis of resistance” to annihilate Israel. The FD is also active in parts of Afghanistan where it has fought mostly against anti-Shia Muslim or anti-Iranian groups.

Date listed
2019-06-21

(…)

Harakat al-Sabireen (HaS)

Also known as
Al-Sabirin Movement for Supporting Palestine, Al-Sabireen Movement for Supporting Palestine, Al-Sabirin, Al-Sabireen, a-Sabrin organization, Al-Sabireen for the Victory of Palestine, HISN, HOSN, The Sabireen Movement, HESN, Movement of Those Who Endure With Patience, Movement of the Patient Ones

Description
Harakat al-Sabireen (HaS) is an Iranian-backed Shia group which has operated in the Gaza Strip since 2014. HaS espouses an ideology which rejects a two-state solution between Israel and Palestine and calls for the destruction of Israel. HaS has fired rockets into Israel, including during the summer of 2014, and targeted Israeli army patrols using explosive devices. Members of HaS have claimed they fight against Israel alongside Hamas and Palestinian Islamic Jihad. Iran’s Qods Force, assisted by the Palestinian Operations department of Hizballah, has financed and provided media exposure to HaS.

Date listed
2019-06-21

(…)

More from MSM here (Postmedia/canada.com) & here (Global).
“The risk of insult is the price of clarity.” -- Roy H. Williams

The words I share here are my own, not those of anyone else or anybody I may be affiliated with.

Tony Prudori
MILNEWS.ca - Twitter