Author Topic: Travel on weekend leave  (Read 31777 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online PMedMoe

    is retired and loving it!

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 252,535
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 10,317
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #125 on: June 04, 2018, 23:28:04 »
Last time I was in Borden on course, if you went home (primary residence) on weekend leave, you didn't get TD for those days.

Needless to say, I didn't go home as much...   ::)
"A good traveler has no fixed plans, and is not intent on arriving".
~ Lao Tzu~

Offline dapaterson

    Mostly Harmless.

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Myth
  • *
  • 432,855
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 16,155
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #126 on: June 04, 2018, 23:32:56 »
Last time I was in Borden on course, if you went home (primary residence) on weekend leave, you didn't get TD for those days.

Needless to say, I didn't go home as much...   ::)

Which is as per the regulations.   Why would someone be paid an allowance for being away from home on a day when they are at home?
This posting made in accordance with the Charter of Rights and Freedoms, section 2(b):
Everyone has the following fundamental freedoms: freedom of thought, belief, opinion and expression, including freedom of the press and other media of communication
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/charter/1.html

Online PMedMoe

    is retired and loving it!

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Legend
  • *
  • 252,535
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 10,317
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #127 on: June 05, 2018, 00:17:06 »
Which is as per the regulations.   Why would someone be paid an allowance for being away from home on a day when they are at home?

Oh, I get that.  However, it wasn't always like that.
"A good traveler has no fixed plans, and is not intent on arriving".
~ Lao Tzu~

Offline Dolphin_Hunter

  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *****
  • 14,130
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 1,289
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #128 on: November 30, 2018, 08:10:19 »
EITS, It doesn't stop COs for making those orders. My current unit has a weekend leave pass requirement in their SQN Orders. The problem is that fighting it is bad for your career, even though they are wrong.

Heaven forbid someone step up and say something.  Bad for your career?  Are you kidding me?  There is a right way and a wrong way to address this issue.  A simple conversation should clear this up.

The leave policy manual wasn't always around, IIRC it first came out in 2009 (please correct me if I am mistaken).  The idea was to consolidate and clarify leave policy. 

I'd love to hear a story where an individual was charged with stepping outside the "travel radius" without a leave pass (post 2009).  A story where this individual wasn't required to stay close to home, 2 hour stand by for example.   Now that we have answers on "Boots and Beards" maybe someone can start asking about weekend leave at the next town hall.   


Offline Tcm621

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • 8,850
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 677
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #129 on: December 04, 2018, 12:17:48 »
Heaven forbid someone step up and say something.  Bad for your career?  Are you kidding me?  There is a right way and a wrong way to address this issue.  A simple conversation should clear this up.

The leave policy manual wasn't always around, IIRC it first came out in 2009 (please correct me if I am mistaken).  The idea was to consolidate and clarify leave policy. 

I'd love to hear a story where an individual was charged with stepping outside the "travel radius" without a leave pass (post 2009).  A story where this individual wasn't required to stay close to home, 2 hour stand by for example.   Now that we have answers on "Boots and Beards" maybe someone can start asking about weekend leave at the next town hall.

That simple conversation has been going on for years and the answer is always same, "Fight it at your own risk." I can name dozens of issues which are pretty black and white in the regs but COs and CWOs disregard them in favour of their own rules and god forbid you bring it up (toques and gloves anyone?) I think what you mean is that someone with sufficient rank to approach the Base Commander directly should be able to correct this with a simple conversation. For the rest of us, we get labeled as trouble makers and barracks block lawyers.

Offline ballz

    ...

  • Army.ca Subscriber
  • Army.ca Veteran
  • *
  • 113,231
  • Rate Post
  • Posts: 2,188
Re: Travel on weekend leave
« Reply #130 on: December 04, 2018, 18:32:35 »
Which is as per the regulations.   Why would someone be paid an allowance for being away from home on a day when they are at home?

Not sure I agree with that interpretation of the CFTDTI actually.... the fact that you drive "home" for the weekend doesn't mean your place of duty isn't still your TD location and it doesn't mean you aren't still incurring incidental expenses as a result of being on TD outside the geographic area.

If I live in Toronto, and I'm in Borden on TD, and I take weekend leave and travel to Montreal... I still get incidentals. Why would I not still get incidents if I visit Toronto on weekend leave? I still incur the same incidental expenses (it's a reimbursement of incidental expenses hence why it is non-taxable).

In fact, if I pay 30-40 bucks in gas to drive home on the weekend to water my plants, cut my grass, feed my pet snake, do some laundry, etc, seems to fit pretty good the definition of what "incidental expenses" are for.

There's no part under "7.16 Incidental expense allowance" para 3 (No entitlement) that says you won't be entitled to TD if you are on weekend/annual leave or if you happen to travel home instead of travelling somewhere else.
Have you ever danced with the devil in the pale moonlight?